Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.
FLIFLY is providing advisory services for local NGOs, federations farmers' organistions, agriculture communities/cooperatives, credit unions, agrientrepreneurs and farmers in Cambodia
Farmer’s Life Improvement and Future Light Youth Organization (FLIFLY) was been established by a group of farmer’s children. Mr. Rin Po is the first person who has gathered farmers' Children to found it. FLIFLY has been founded since October 12, 2005 and prepared little by little. Minister of Interior Ministry confirmed the approval to president of FLIFLY about registration of FLIFLY at the Ministry of Interior. They also allow FLIFLY to set up head office of FLIFLY in Kandal province and branch offices in other provinces and run projects there. Issued date February 20, 2006. FLIFLY registered at National Social Security Fund on Monday, March 28, 2011. Director of National Social Security Fund issued date April 21, 2011. It is an NGO which is non-profit, non-political party and democratic principle without discrimination. FLIFLY does not involve in any political parties and is not used to support any politicians such as materials, funds or human resources. FLIFLY has cooperated with ACCU and volunteer trainers who are responsible on the implementation of CUs promotion, provide necessary guidance to its community officers on the implementation and monitoring of the Credit Union Promotion Plan, collaborate with ACCU and CUs in conducting training and education program, and provide regular technical support and monitor and supervise credit unions, and coordinate with other CU promoting organization in Cambodia and to extend invitations for participants in the TOT and leadership training, provide financial report and progress report monthly basis as per the format given by ACCU.
FLIFLY have visited and learnt credit union movement outside Cambodia included Philippines, Bangladesh, Thailand and Malaysia for learning and benchmarking into development credit unions in Cambodia. All visiting and learning outside Cambodia that were supported by Agriterra and RaboBank through ACCU.
Delegates from CSD Credit Union in Hong Kong conducted visiting FLIFLY, Banteaydek Credit Union and Kokithom Credit Union to learning from FLIFLY that is building and organizing credit unions in Cambodia. Leaders and CEO of CSD Credit Union shared their experiences credit unions movement in Hong Kong for FLIFLY, Banteaydek Credit Union, and Kokithom Credit Union as well as give gifts for FLIFLY, BCU and KCU’s staff and committee and provided study material for students in CSFE program that is under promotion by FLIFLY in Banteaydek and Kokithom commune, Keansvay district, Kandal province on May 08, 2017.