Address: National road 1, Kandal Krom Village, Banteay Daek Commune, Keansvay District, Kandal Province, Cambodia. PO Box: 131, CCC Box: 429, Phnom Penh. Tel: +85523 357 351, +85599 880 990, Fax: +85523 357 351, E-mail:, Website: Copyright 2017 @ FLIFLY Cambodia. All rights reserved. Designed by FLIFLY IT
FLIFLY works in partnership with university, companies, international and local NGOs to strengthen and promote credit unions, sustainable agriculture communities and conduct vocational training skills as effective instruments for socio-economic development of famers in Cambodia. Association of Asian Confederation of Credit Unions (ACCU) is giving technical assistance and financial support to Farmer's Life Improvement and Future Light Youth Organization (FLIFLY). ACCU helped and supported FLIFLY since 2007. ACCU is providing technical assistance to develop training materials, policies, and accounting system of Credit Unions, train the volunteers and field staff, coordinate with FLIFLY on the implementation of the Credit Unions promotion plan, provide financial support to conduct training and education program as well as providing technical assistance to FLIFLY on monitoring Credit Unions by preparing the Credit Unions by laws, policies, risk management and prudential standards. FLIFLY cooperation with ACCU and volunteer trainers who are responsible on the implementation of CUs promotion, provide necessary guidance to its community officers on the implementation and monitoring of the Credit Union Promotion Plan, collaborate with ACCU and CUs in conducting training and education program, and provide regular technical support and monitor and supervise credit unions, and coordinate with other CU promoting organization in Cambodia and to extend invitations for participants in the TOT and leadership training, provide financial report and progress report monthly basis as per the format given by ACCU. In order to develop credit unions in Cambodia, FLIFLY has to conduct this train to give opportunity for Cambodian people who are interested in Credit Union transaction in Cambodia.
Who should attend?
All people from local or international NGOs, government constitutions, students, and others interested people are invited to attend this training. But FLIFLY will provide scholarship 50 % for people from government constitions, local and international NGOs. And provide full scholarship 100 % for poor farmers and hunters who are members of Credit Unions and Sustainable Agriculture Communities that are under promotion by FLIFLY.
Purpose of the course
The core purpose of this special course to improve capacity building on credit unions managemnent skills to be building and organizing credit unionns in Cambodia to be involded reduce poverty of farmers in Cambodia. So we would like to encourage all NGOs to send the representatives to attend this special training.
Course Contents
This training will be conducted for 2 days.
1. Theorical training:
Day 1
- What is credit union?